Suffolk County  »  11959  »  Whippoorwill CT  »  5 Whippoorwill CT

5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959 Property Information

5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue
Zip code 11959
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 313-1-42.83

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue

Sale date 05/24/2011
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,520

Lot & Building Information for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue

Building sqft 2,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.19
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue

• • Improvements for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959?

5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,080,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959 is $4,519.

When was 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959 was last sold in 05/24/2011 for $1,275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2011 $1,275,000
10/23/2000 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2011 - D
06/30/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/23/2000 - D
11/06/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, NY 11959. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,520
Market value $1,714,286
Assessed value $1,080,000

Assessment History for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,714,286 $1,080,000 4.0068 $4,327 +3.54%
2023-2024 $1,553,957 $1,080,000 3.8699 $4,179 +1.85%
2022-2023 $1,367,088 $1,080,000 3.7995 $4,103 +4.85%
2021-2022 $1,066,100 $1,066,100 3.671 $3,914 +3.63%
2020-2021 $1,066,100 $1,066,100 3.5425 $3,777 +1.10%

Permits for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Whippoorwill Court, Quogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Quogue School 4 Public K-6 355 1.17
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 1.82
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 1.82