Suffolk County  »  11941  »  Old Country Rd  »  279 Old Country Rd

279 Old Country Road, Eastport, NY 11941 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Old Country Road, Eastport, NY 11941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Old Country Road, Eastport
Zip code 11941
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 348-1-23.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport

Sale date 07/11/2017
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,703

Lot & Building Information for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport

Building sqft 2,179
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport

• • Improvements for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Old Country Road, Eastport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport, NY 11941?

279 Old Country Road, Eastport, NY 11941 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 Old Country Road, Eastport, NY 11941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $611,000, the tax amount paid for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport, NY 11941 is $16,703.

When was 279 Old Country Road, Eastport, NY 11941 last sold?

279 Old Country Road, Eastport, NY 11941 was last sold in 10/13/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2017 $670,000
11/01/2004 $645,000
09/28/1998 $312,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2023 - D
04/18/2024 - R
Deed
07/11/2017 - D
08/02/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/01/2004 - D
11/01/2004 - R
Deed
09/28/1998 - D
10/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport, NY 11941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,703
Market value $969,841
Assessed value $611,000

Assessment History for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $969,841 $611,000 28.8431 $17,623 +12.03%
2023-2024 $879,136 $611,000 25.7457 $15,731 +5.07%
2022-2023 $773,418 $611,000 24.5033 $14,972 -2.12%
2021-2022 $631,400 $631,400 24.2252 $15,296 -1.23%
2020-2021 $631,400 $631,400 24.5271 $15,486 +10.67%

Permits for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport

The complete history of permits filed for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Old Country Road, Eastport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 0.18
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 0.18