Suffolk County  »  11972  »  Old Country Rd  »  173 Old Country Rd

173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972 Property Information

173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Old Country Road, Speonk
Zip code 11972
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 350-3-26.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

Sale date 10/22/2003
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,959

Lot & Building Information for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

Building sqft 1,841
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.21
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

• • Improvements for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972?

173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,841 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $547,200, the tax amount paid for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972 is $14,959.

When was 173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972 last sold and what was the last sale price?

173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972 was last sold in 10/22/2003 for $445,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2003 $445,000
05/17/1999 $220,000
09/23/1996 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2003 - D
10/22/2003 - R
Deed
05/17/1999 - D
05/24/1999 - R
Deed
09/23/1996 - D
09/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk, NY 11972. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,959
Market value $868,572
Assessed value $547,200

Assessment History for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $868,572 $547,200 28.8431 $15,783 +12.03%
2023-2024 $787,338 $547,200 25.7457 $14,088 +5.07%
2022-2023 $692,659 $547,200 24.5033 $13,408 +24.46%
2021-2022 $444,700 $444,700 24.2252 $10,773 -1.23%
2020-2021 $444,700 $444,700 24.5271 $10,907 +10.67%

Permits for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

The complete history of permits filed for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 0.64
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 0.64
Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 1.00
Eastport Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 348 1.20
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 2.69
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 3.71
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.50
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.98
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 5.73

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 2.69
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.50
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 5.73
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 6.49
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 7.03

Neighbors for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk

Here are the neighbors for 173 Old Country Road, Speonk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Tuttle Ave, Eastport 1,284 04/23/2019 $394,000
11 Ketcham Ave, Eastport 2,202 12/02/2003
260 Montauk Hwy, Speonk
177 Old Country Rd, Speonk 2,359 09/01/2016 $250,000
181 Old Country Rd, Speonk 1,025 08/27/2018
189 Old Country Rd, Speonk 796 12/16/2022 $550,000
169 Old Country Rd, Speonk 1,781
119 N Phillips Ave, Speonk 960 10/24/2019 $225,000
187 Old Country Rd, Speonk 1,682 05/25/1999 $45,000
254 Montauk Hwy, Speonk 2,366 02/08/2002 $140,000
175 Old Country Rd, Speonk 1,296 07/07/2017 $350,000
123 N Phillips Ave, Speonk 1,720 06/20/2020 $425,000
33 E Pond Ln, Eastport 1,324 04/20/2015
185 Old Country Rd, Speonk 1,510 06/07/2004 $3,698,000
46 N Bay Ave, Eastport 1,188 10/08/2022
13 Ketcham Ave, Eastport
9 Ketcham Ave, Eastport 1,404 03/29/2018 $300,000
10 Ketcham Ave, Eastport 1,262 07/07/1998 $135,000
372 Main St, Eastport 1,836
183 Old Country Rd, Speonk 2,060 01/24/2020 $470,000