Suffolk County  »  11972  »  S Howell Pl  »  26 S Howell Pl

26 South Howell Place, Speonk, NY 11972 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 South Howell Place, Speonk, NY 11972
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 South Howell Place, Speonk
Zip code 11972
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 350-3-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

Sale date 04/08/2011
Sale price $382,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,924

Lot & Building Information for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

• • Improvements for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk, NY 11972?

26 South Howell Place, Speonk, NY 11972 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 South Howell Place, Speonk, NY 11972 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,600, the tax amount paid for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk, NY 11972 is $10,924.

When was 26 South Howell Place, Speonk, NY 11972 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 South Howell Place, Speonk, NY 11972 was last sold in 04/08/2011 for $382,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2011 $382,500
01/21/2000 $172,600
09/29/1999 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2011 - D
04/14/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/25/2009 - D
02/25/2009 - R
Deed
01/21/2000 - D
02/04/2000 - R
Deed
09/29/1999 - D
10/06/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

Access detailed property tax data for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk, NY 11972. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,924
Market value $634,286
Assessed value $399,600

Assessment History for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $634,286 $399,600 28.8431 $11,526 +12.03%
2023-2024 $574,965 $399,600 25.7457 $10,288 +5.07%
2022-2023 $505,823 $399,600 24.5033 $9,792 +2.17%
2021-2022 $395,600 $395,600 24.2252 $9,583 -1.23%
2020-2021 $395,600 $395,600 24.5271 $9,703 +10.67%

Permits for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

The complete history of permits filed for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 0.83
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 0.83
Eastport Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 348 0.94
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 0.97
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 2.95
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 3.49
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.26
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.75
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 5.49

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 2.95
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.26
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 5.49
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 6.23
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 7.06

Neighbors for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk

Here are the neighbors for 26 South Howell Place, Speonk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,612 01/09/2025 $950,000
23 Drew Dr, Eastport 2,359 09/20/1993 $194,000
18 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,972 09/14/2021 $780,000
20 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,650 06/11/2002 $412,000
12 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,468
25 Drew Dr, Eastport 2,596
33 Drew Dr, Eastport 2,341 12/14/2015 $575,000
14 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,231 10/04/2022
22 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,630 05/15/2020 $595,000
35 Drew Dr, Eastport 2,919 05/12/1994 $220,000
10 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,362 10/22/2024 $750,000
16 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,622 02/20/2020
24 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,487 07/26/2000
24 W Howell Pl, Speonk 1,792 10/24/1996 $40,000
39 Drew Dr, Eastport 1,925 02/03/2020 $510,000
27 Drew Dr, Eastport 2,280 07/07/2021 $765,000
29 Drew Dr, Eastport 2,263 09/20/1994 $244,000
37 Drew Dr, Eastport 2,707 03/21/2023
6 Drew Dr, Speonk 2,462 05/13/2025 $985,000
31 Drew Dr, Eastport 2,900 12/27/2024