New York City  »  10469  »  Hering Ave  »  2706 Hering Ave

2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2706 Hering Avenue
Neighborhood Laconia
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04523-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 02/25/2013
Purchase price $288,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,505

Lot & Building Information for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,146
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 74 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,200
Building dimensions 20 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Hering Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Allerton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.65 Miles

Other Property Data for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $7,080. For the next year, the tax amount for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $7,505.

When was 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold?

2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 05/06/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2013 $288,000
08/31/2007 $442,900
04/26/2007 $450,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025122300113001)
02/17/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025022700202001)
02/14/2025 - D
02/21/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025021800660001)
03/23/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Collateral Mortgage
(2021041800042003)
05/06/2016 - D
05/23/2016 - R
Deed
(2016050601196001)
03/14/2013 - D
03/29/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013031500029001)
02/25/2013 - D
03/18/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013030400352002)
02/25/2013 - D
03/18/2013 - R
Deed
(2013030400352001)
09/19/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007092700365002)
08/31/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Deed
(2007092700365001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,081
Estimated property tax: $7,505
Tax assessor's market value: $800,000
Assessed value: $48,000

Assessment History for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $800,000 $48,000 $35,683 19.843% $7,081 $7,081 -1.20%
2024/25 $742,000 $44,520 $35,683 20.085% $7,167 $7,167 +3.12%
2023/24 $740,000 $44,400 $34,603 20.085% $6,950 $6,950 +4.83%
2022/23 $687,000 $41,220 $32,645 20.309% $6,630 $6,630 +5.37%
2021/22 $629,000 $37,740 $31,519 19.963% $6,292 $6,292 +0.54%

Permits for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Laconia Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laconia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laconia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$685,000
41.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$422
22.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Laconia Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.491
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Allerton Av/Hering Av
Line BX26
Distance (miles) 0.033

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 121 Throop 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 557 0.17
P.S. 121 Throop 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 557 0.17
P.S. 89 6 No Public PK, K-8 1,211 0.36
P.S. 89 6 No Public PK, K-8 1,211 0.36
New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 144 Michelangelo 6 Yes Public 6-8 421 0.90
Pelham Gardens Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 291 0.90
P.S. 89 6 No Public PK, K-8 1,211 0.36
New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.38
New York Institute For Special Education NR No Private PK-12 258 0.38

Nearest high schools

New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.38
St Catharine Academy NR No Private 9-12 446 0.38
High School For Language And Innovation 4 No Public 9-12 353 0.53
Collegiate Institute For Math And Science 5 No Public 9-12 564 0.53

Neighbors for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2706 Hering Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2742 Hering Ave, Bronx 2,793 08/16/2018 $385,000
2702 Hering Ave, Bronx 1,990 12/21/2016 $420,000
2700 Hering Ave, Bronx 1,990 04/11/2011 $370,000
2714-2716 Hering Ave, Bronx 2,269 04/18/2011
2740 Hering Ave, Bronx 3,432 07/12/2022 $600,000
1131 Allerton Ave, Bronx 2,454 06/14/2022 $800,000
1139 Allerton Ave, Bronx 1,360 06/27/2022 $565,000
2722 Hering Ave, Bronx 12/29/2023 $10
2710 Hering Ave, Bronx 1,600 01/05/2005 $460,000
2726 Hering Ave, Bronx 2,640 11/30/2001
2728 Hering Ave, Bronx 2,640 07/06/2021
2746 Hering Ave, Bronx 2,138 12/19/2022 $765,000
2732 Hering Ave, Bronx 2,280 07/29/2005 $485,000
2711 Hering Ave, Bronx 1,800 10/23/2017 $460,000
1135 Allerton Ave, Bronx 2,016 06/24/2024 $580,000
1141 Allerton Ave, Bronx 1,360 05/27/2025
2720 Hering Ave, Bronx 2,772 06/19/1998
2704 Hering Ave, Bronx 1,990 07/10/2003 $315,000
1133 Allerton Ave, Bronx 1,224 09/10/2003 $300,000
1137 Allerton Ave, Bronx 1,683 12/10/2019 $450,000