Suffolk County  »  11972  »  S Phillips Ave  »  57 S Phillips Ave

57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, NY 11972 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, NY 11972
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk
Zip code 11972
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 368-1-27.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

Sale date 08/13/2015
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,285

Lot & Building Information for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

Building sqft 1,841
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

• • Improvements for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, NY 11972?

57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, NY 11972 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,841 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, NY 11972 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,000, the tax amount paid for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, NY 11972 is $4,285.

When was 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, NY 11972 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, NY 11972 was last sold in 08/13/2015 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2015 $570,000

Title Documents for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2015 - D
09/02/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

Access detailed property tax data for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, NY 11972. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,285
Market value $888,889
Assessed value $560,000

Assessment History for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $888,889 $560,000 7.4079 $4,148 +2.51%
2023-2024 $807,482 $561,200 7.2109 $4,047 -1.00%
2022-2023 $711,013 $561,700 7.2774 $4,088 +1.63%
2021-2022 $561,700 $561,700 7.1606 $4,022 +2.00%
2020-2021 $561,700 $561,700 7.0201 $3,943 +2.51%

Permits for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

The complete history of permits filed for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 0.75
Eastport Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 348 1.13
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 1.24
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 1.24
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 1.59

Nearest middle schools

East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 2.97
Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 3.07
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 3.91
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.27
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 5.13

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 3.09
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 3.91
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 5.13
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 6.15
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 7.82

Neighbors for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk

Here are the neighbors for 57 South Phillips Avenue, Speonk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 S Phillips Ave, Speonk 1,056 08/15/2024 $490,000
196 S Country Rd, Speonk 2,677 02/27/2024 $1,450,000
42 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk
44 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk 2,698 04/25/2014 $352,500
48 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk 3,110 08/30/2022
49 S Phillips Ave, Speonk 1,675 05/10/2018
38 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk 1,691 02/11/2022
46 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk 1,558 09/16/2019
52 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk 1,120 09/06/2024
50 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk 2,723 06/27/1997 $466,750
170 S Country Rd, Speonk 4,561 04/13/2009
194 S Country Rd, Speonk 2,282 02/12/2004 $820,000
59 S Phillips Ave, Speonk 864 05/01/2014 $322,500
34 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk 1,160 01/26/1999 $177,600
51 S Phillips Ave, Speonk 1,355 01/24/2012
55 S Phillips Ave, Speonk 2,245 12/15/2023
187 S Country Rd, Remsenburg 3,709
36 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk 3,074 11/15/2016 $645,000
32 Clay Pit Rd, Speonk 1,488 03/04/2005 $550,000
45 S Phillips Ave, Speonk 1,085 12/16/2015