Suffolk County  »  11960  »  Strathmore CT  »  2 Strathmore CT

2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, NY 11960 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, NY 11960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg
Zip code 11960
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 368-5-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

Sale date 08/29/1996
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,467

Lot & Building Information for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

Building sqft 2,744
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

• • Improvements for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, NY 11960?

2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, NY 11960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $873,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, NY 11960 is $6,681.

When was 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, NY 11960 last sold?

2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was last sold in 10/27/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/1996 $270,000
04/25/1996 $233,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2014 - D
10/27/2014 - R
Deed
02/14/2003 - D
02/14/2003 - R
Deed
08/29/1996 - D
08/29/1996 - R
Deed
04/25/1996 - D
04/25/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, NY 11960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,682
Current property tax $6,467
Market value $1,386,032
Assessed value $873,200

Assessment History for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,386,032 $873,200 7.4079 $6,469 +2.73%
2023-2024 $1,256,403 $873,200 7.2109 $6,297 -0.91%
2022-2023 $1,105,316 $873,200 7.2774 $6,355 +0.72%
2021-2022 $881,100 $881,100 7.1606 $6,309 +2.00%
2020-2021 $881,100 $881,100 7.0201 $6,185 +2.51%

Permits for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 0.18
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 1.32
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 1.32
Eastport Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 348 1.60
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 2.46
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 3.57
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.53
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.87
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 5.74

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 2.48
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.53
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 5.74
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 6.75
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 7.81

Neighbors for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg

Here are the neighbors for 2 Strathmore Court, Remsenburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Mill Rd, Remsenburg 2,856 04/20/2015 $1,200,000
19 Old Mill Ln, Remsenburg 2,609 06/30/2016 $950,000
17 Old Mill Ln, Remsenburg 2,585
36 Bridle Path, Remsenburg 2,320 12/21/2007
12 Old Mill Ln, Remsenburg
42 Bridle Path, Remsenburg 1,871 06/30/2011 $790,000
3 Strathmore CT, Remsenburg 2,219 07/17/2017
25 Mill Rd, Remsenburg 2,485 08/12/2025
38 Bridle Path, Remsenburg 3,164 03/22/2007 $1,487,500
21 Old Mill Ln, Remsenburg 2,102 12/17/1997 $305,000
40 Bridle Path, Remsenburg 2,325
5 Strathmore CT, Remsenburg 2,186 05/07/2012 $592,250
23 Old Mill Ln, Remsenburg 2,488 09/15/2022
96 S Country Rd, Remsenburg 2,109 02/21/2020 $950,000
4 Strathmore CT, Remsenburg 2,594 09/17/2024 $1,705,000
32 Bridle Path, Remsenburg 3,043 07/11/2003 $600,000
94 S Country Rd, Remsenburg 2,528 06/16/2016 $875,000
10 Old Mill Ln, Remsenburg 2,232
11 Mill Rd, Remsenburg 15,084
44 Bridle Path, Remsenburg 4,220 06/27/2024 $1,750,000