Suffolk County  »  11960  »  Crestview Dr  »  8 Crestview Dr

8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, NY 11960 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, NY 11960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg
Zip code 11960
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 369-1-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg

Property tax $6,588

Lot & Building Information for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg

Building sqft 2,194
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1991
Bedrooms 3

Other Property Data for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg

• • Improvements for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, NY 11960?

8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,194 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, NY 11960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $861,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, NY 11960 is $6,588.

When was 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, NY 11960 last sold?

8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was last sold in 11/20/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2018 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/05/2013 - D
09/05/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/17/2007 - D
12/17/2007 - R
Deed
06/23/1995 - D
05/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, NY 11960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,588
Market value $1,366,667
Assessed value $861,000

Assessment History for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,366,667 $861,000 7.4079 $6,378 +2.73%
2023-2024 $1,238,849 $861,000 7.2109 $6,209 -0.91%
2022-2023 $1,089,874 $861,000 7.2774 $6,266 +1.63%
2021-2022 $861,000 $861,000 7.1606 $6,165 +2.00%
2020-2021 $861,000 $861,000 7.0201 $6,044 +2.51%

Permits for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Crestview Drive, Remsenburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 0.20
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 1.53