Suffolk County  »  11978  »  Main St  »  574 Main St

574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach
Zip code 11978
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 377-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Sale date 04/02/1999
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,716

Lot & Building Information for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Building sqft 3,953
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.06
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

• • Improvements for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978?

574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,953 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,471,900, the tax amount paid for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 is $12,715.

When was 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 last sold?

574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was last sold in 02/03/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/1999 $470,000

Title Documents for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Deed
01/21/2009 - D
02/13/2009 - R
Deed
04/02/1999 - D
04/21/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,716
Market value $2,336,349
Assessed value $1,471,900

Assessment History for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,336,349 $1,471,900 7.9094 $11,642 +2.51%
2023-2024 $2,117,842 $1,471,900 7.7158 $11,357 -5.12%
2022-2023 $1,863,165 $1,471,900 8.1324 $11,970 +1.68%
2021-2022 $1,471,900 $1,471,900 7.9979 $11,772 +1.42%
2020-2021 $1,471,900 $1,471,900 7.886 $11,607 +0.96%

Permits for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574 Main Street, Westhampton Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westhampton Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 356 1.20
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 1.42