Suffolk County  »  11978  »  Main St  »  509 Main St

509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach
Zip code 11978
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 383-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Property tax $5,393

Lot & Building Information for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.57

Other Property Data for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

• • Improvements for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

What is the market value of 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978?

The current market value is $990,952.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,393
Market value $990,952
Assessed value $624,300

Assessment History for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $990,952 $624,300 7.9094 $4,938 +2.51%
2023-2024 $898,273 $624,300 7.7158 $4,817 -5.12%
2022-2023 $790,253 $624,300 8.1324 $5,077 +1.68%
2021-2022 $624,300 $624,300 7.9979 $4,993 +1.42%
2020-2021 $624,300 $624,300 7.886 $4,923 +0.96%

Permits for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Main Street, Westhampton Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 1.33
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 1.33