New York City  »  10306  »  Pendale St  »  566 Pendale St

566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 566 Pendale Street
Neighborhood Oakwood
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 04726-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,204

Lot & Building Information for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,500
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 119 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,360
Building dimensions 26 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1975
Frontage(s) Pendale Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Grayson Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 1.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306?

566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,960, the tax amount paid for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $7,724. For the next year, the tax amount for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $8,204.

When was 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold?

566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 10/08/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2026 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/24/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/08/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
11/07/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/09/2012 - D
10/15/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,725
Estimated property tax: $8,204
Tax assessor's market value: $916,000
Assessed value: $54,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $916,000 $54,960 $38,929 19.843% $8,006 $7,725 -1.41%
2024/25 $856,000 $51,360 $39,009 20.085% $8,104 $7,835 +0.94%
2023/24 $1,004,000 $60,240 $38,645 20.085% $8,043 $7,762 +5.23%
2022/23 $835,000 $50,100 $36,319 20.309% $7,673 $7,376 +8.03%
2021/22 $771,000 $46,260 $34,201 19.963% $7,115 $6,828 +0.72%

Permits for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/27/2014 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Oakwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Oakwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$753,000
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
16.2% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Guyon Av & N Railroad Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.458
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Brook Av
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Barbara Esselborn School (The) 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 811 0.89
P.S. 50 Frank Hankinson 9 No Public PK, K-5 739 0.22
P.S. 50 Frank Hankinson 9 No Public PK, K-5 739 0.22
St Charles School NR No Private PK, K-8 688 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Is 24 Myra S Barnes 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,262 1.53
St Charles School NR No Private PK, K-8 688 0.40
New Dorp Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 148 0.97
Our Lady Queen Of Peace School NR No Private PK-8 291 1.22
St. Patrick's School NR No Private K-8 0 1.27

Nearest high schools

New Dorp High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 3,164 1.12
Msgr Farrell High School NR No Private 9-12 873 0.62
Richmondtown Preparatory School NR No Private 9-12 33 0.68
Staten Island Technical High School 10 No Public 9-12 1,374 0.72
David Marquis School of the Arts (The) NR No Public PK, K-12 493 1.56

Neighbors for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 566 Pendale Street, Staten Island, NY 10306.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Brook Ave, Staten Island 1,440
570 Pendale St, Staten Island 2,264 10/21/2025
228 Malone Ave, Staten Island 1,792 11/09/2022 $10
224 Malone Ave, Staten Island 1,792 11/15/2004
5 Grayson St, Staten Island 1,440 06/06/2022 $610,000
574 Pendale St, Staten Island 2,200 03/20/2024
60 Brook Ave, Staten Island 1,440 03/08/2010
52 Brook Ave, Staten Island 1,440 03/12/2020 $550,000
58 Brook Ave, Staten Island 1,440 10/13/2015 $412,500
219 Malone Ave, Staten Island 2,136 03/23/2023
209 Malone Ave, Staten Island 2,136
215 Malone Ave, Staten Island 2,136 08/11/2025
7 Grayson St, Staten Island 1,440
195 Malone Ave, Staten Island 2,900 05/02/2012
201 Malone Ave, Staten Island 2,136 06/19/2024
46 Brook Ave, Staten Island 1,440 04/25/2019
48 Brook Ave, Staten Island 1,440 06/16/2023 $650,000
50 Brook Ave, Staten Island 1,440 02/12/2025
56 Brook Ave, Staten Island 1,440 08/17/2022
205 Malone Ave, Staten Island 2,136 10/24/2020 $810,000