Suffolk County  »  11957  »  Orchard St  »  170 Orchard St

170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957 Property Information

170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Orchard Street, Orient
Zip code 11957
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 25-3-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Orchard Street, Orient

Sale date 06/10/2025
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,341

Lot & Building Information for 170 Orchard Street, Orient

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1938

Other Property Data for 170 Orchard Street, Orient

• • Improvements for 170 Orchard Street, Orient , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Orchard Street, Orient

When was 170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957 built?

170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957 was built in 1938.

What is the assessed value of 170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,450, the tax amount paid for 170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957 is $7,587.

When was 170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957 was last sold in 06/10/2025 for $1,800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Orchard Street, Orient

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Orchard Street, Orient, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2025 $1,800,000
07/15/2008 $900,000
07/06/1993 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Orchard Street, Orient with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Orchard Street, Orient

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2025 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Deed
07/15/2008 - D
07/29/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/06/1993 - D
09/09/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Orchard Street, Orient

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Orchard Street, Orient, NY 11957. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,588
Current property tax $9,341
Market value $1,718,182
Assessed value $9,450

Assessment History for 170 Orchard Street, Orient

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Orchard Street, Orient, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,718,182 $9,450 786.047 $7,428 +6.56%
2023-2024 $1,657,895 $9,450 737.663 $6,971 -0.90%
2022-2023 $1,350,000 $9,450 744.361 $7,034 +0.45%
2021-2022 $1,073,864 $9,450 741.002 $7,002 +1.93%
2020-2021 $1,073,864 $9,450 726.964 $6,870 -5.60%

Permits for 170 Orchard Street, Orient

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Orchard Street, Orient, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Orchard Street, Orient, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Orchard Street, Orient to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oysterponds Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 80 0.43
Oysterponds Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 80 0.43
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 4.32
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 4.32
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 5.26

Nearest middle schools

Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 4.32
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 5.26
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 8.60

Nearest high schools

Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 4.32
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 5.26
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 8.60

Neighbors for 170 Orchard Street, Orient

Here are the neighbors for 170 Orchard Street, Orient.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
590 Willow Terrace Ln, Orient 04/09/2018 $994,000
220 Navy St, Orient 09/22/2020 $699,000
1725 Village Ln, Orient 10/22/2021 $1
2660 Village Ln, Orient 12/03/2020 $1,245,000
270 Willow Terrace Ln, Orient
260 Orchard St, Orient 11/08/2023 $1
1325 Village Ln, Orient 02/08/2018 $800,000
420 Willow Terrace Ln, Orient 11/09/2021 $560,000
145 King St, Orient 07/16/2009 $1
1075 Navy St, Orient 03/14/2024 $1
2355 Village Ln, Orient
1125 Navy St, Orient 12/30/2013 $695,000
180 Navy St, Orient 1,742 04/18/1997 $180,000
1405 Village Ln, Orient 07/10/2023 $550,000
2760 Village Ln, Orient 05/28/2004 $1,185,000
375 Navy St, Orient 06/23/1997 $105,000
2655 Village Ln, Orient 11/22/2024 $1,050,000
1495 Village Ln, Orient 06/24/2022 $2,000,000
2595 Village Ln, Orient 09/12/2017 $1
196 Willow Terrace Ln, Orient 11/09/2018 $1,770,000