Suffolk County  »  455 Route 25

455 Route 25, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

455 Route 25, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

455 Route 25, Greenport, NY 11944
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 455 Route 25, Greenport
Zip code 11944
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 35-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 455 Route 25, Greenport

Sale date 05/29/2019
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,506

Lot & Building Information for 455 Route 25, Greenport

Building sqft 6,605
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 1.85
Year built 1975
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 455 Route 25, Greenport

• • Improvements for 455 Route 25, Greenport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 455 Route 25, Greenport

How many sq. ft. does 455 Route 25, Greenport, NY 11944 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 455 Route 25, Greenport, NY 11944 has a total of 6,605 square feet and a current price per square foot of $439.

What is the year built & the current market value of 455 Route 25, Greenport, NY 11944?

455 Route 25, Greenport, NY 11944 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,818,181.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 455 Route 25, Greenport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 455 Route 25, Greenport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2019 $2,900,000
04/12/2005 $2,000,000
04/11/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 455 Route 25, Greenport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 455 Route 25, Greenport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/12/2005 - D
05/05/2005 - R
Deed
04/11/2005 - D
05/10/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/04/2002 - D
11/25/2002 - R
Deed
07/31/1998 - D
08/11/1998 - R
Deed
01/19/1993 - D
03/12/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 455 Route 25, Greenport

Access detailed property tax data for 455 Route 25, Greenport, NY 11944. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $44,563
Current property tax $47,506
Market value $4,818,181
Assessed value $26,500

Assessment History for 455 Route 25, Greenport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 455 Route 25, Greenport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,818,181 $26,500 1635.092 $43,330 +6.28%
2023-2024 $4,649,122 $26,500 1538.443 $40,769 +8.32%
2022-2023 $3,785,715 $26,500 1420.246 $37,637 +0.86%
2021-2022 $3,011,364 $26,500 1408.153 $37,316 +4.73%
2020-2021 $3,011,364 $26,500 1344.552 $35,631 +32.45%

Permits for 455 Route 25, Greenport

The complete history of permits filed for 455 Route 25, Greenport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,037
Median age 51.3
Average household income $142,337
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 2,072
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $875,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $897,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 455 Route 25, Greenport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 455 Route 25, Greenport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 455 Route 25, Greenport

Here are the neighbors for 455 Route 25, Greenport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 Atlantic Ave, Greenport 11/03/2021 $600,000
475 Golf View CT, East Marion 04/24/2002 $3,340
1525 Gull Pond Ln, Greenport 09/20/2019 $979,000