Suffolk County  »  250 Anglers Rd

250 Anglers Road, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

250 Anglers Road, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Anglers Road, Greenport, NY 11944
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Anglers Road, Greenport
Zip code 11944
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 36-2-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport

Sale date 05/06/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,689

Lot & Building Information for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62

Other Property Data for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport

• • Improvements for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Anglers Road, Greenport

What is the assessed value of 250 Anglers Road, Greenport, NY 11944 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,500, the tax amount paid for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport, NY 11944 is $2,522.

When was 250 Anglers Road, Greenport, NY 11944 last sold and what was the last sale price?

250 Anglers Road, Greenport, NY 11944 was last sold in 05/06/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2024 $1
10/11/1996 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Deed
10/11/1996 - D
10/29/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport, NY 11944. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,522
Current property tax $2,689
Market value $272,727
Assessed value $1,500

Assessment History for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $763,636 $4,200 1635.092 $6,867 +6.28%
2023-2024 $736,842 $4,200 1538.443 $6,461 +8.32%
2022-2023 $600,000 $4,200 1420.246 $5,965 +0.86%
2021-2022 $477,273 $4,200 1408.153 $5,914 +4.73%
2020-2021 $477,273 $4,200 1344.552 $5,647 -1.54%

Permits for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport

The complete history of permits filed for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Anglers Road, Greenport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.11
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.11
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.16
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.16
Oysterponds Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 80 3.56

Nearest middle schools

Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 1.11
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.16
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 5.40
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 8.79