Suffolk County  »  940 Homestead Way

940 Homestead Way, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

940 Homestead Way, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Homestead Way, Greenport, NY 11944 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Homestead Way, Greenport
Zip code 11944
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 40-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

Sale date 12/29/2020
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,966

Lot & Building Information for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46

Other Property Data for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

• • Improvements for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

What is the assessed value of 940 Homestead Way, Greenport, NY 11944 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,675, the tax amount paid for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport, NY 11944 is $11,224.

When was 940 Homestead Way, Greenport, NY 11944 last sold and what was the last sale price?

940 Homestead Way, Greenport, NY 11944 was last sold in 12/29/2020 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2020 $800,000
10/25/2011 $505,000
10/01/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2020 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/25/2011 - D
12/27/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/01/2008 - D
10/02/2008 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/13/2008 - D
05/22/2008 - R
Deed
12/07/2006 - D
12/15/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/22/2003 - D
09/16/2003 - R
Deed
09/10/2002 - D
09/24/2002 - R
Deed
05/25/2001 - D
11/28/2001 - R
Deed
02/18/1993 - D
04/27/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport, NY 11944. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,225
Current property tax $11,966
Market value $1,213,636
Assessed value $6,675

Assessment History for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,213,636 $6,675 1635.092 $10,914 +6.28%
2023-2024 $1,171,053 $6,675 1538.443 $10,269 +8.32%
2022-2023 $953,571 $6,675 1420.246 $9,480 +0.86%
2021-2022 $758,522 $6,675 1408.153 $9,399 +4.73%
2020-2021 $758,523 $6,675 1344.552 $8,975 -1.54%

Permits for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

The complete history of permits filed for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 0.76
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 0.76
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.61
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.61
Oysterponds Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 80 4.50

Nearest middle schools

Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 0.76
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.61
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 4.59
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 9.28

Nearest high schools

Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 0.76
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.61
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 4.59
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 9.28

Neighbors for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport

Here are the neighbors for 940 Homestead Way, Greenport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
935 Willow Dr, Greenport 03/19/2001 $1
170 Homestead Way, Greenport 08/05/2020 $540,000
65625 County Road 48, Greenport 03/18/1998 $1
66075 County Road 48, Greenport 02/17/2014 $205,000
63450 County Road 48, Greenport 05/03/2001 $155,000
970 Willow Dr, Greenport 07/27/2017 $1
66125 County Road 48, Greenport 12/16/2004 $250,000
67225 County Road 48, Greenport 08/26/1996 $1
1120 Willow Dr, Greenport 01/29/2018 $660,000
62555 County Road 48, Greenport 01/11/2008 $825,000
1285 Willow Dr, Greenport
62600 County Road 48, Greenport 04/15/2019 $2,750,000
315 Moores Ln N, Greenport 05/24/2023 $1,810,000
145 Westwood Ln, Greenport
62445 County Road 48, Greenport 11/19/2010 $895,000
62345 County Road 48, Greenport 12/09/2021 $1,700,000
67425 County Road 48, Greenport 09/27/2002 $375,000
63875 County Road 48, Greenport 05/14/2021 $3,585,000
62615 County Road 48, Greenport 04/19/2018 $1,280,000
67115 County Road 48, Greenport 04/04/2003 $1