Suffolk County  »  840 Cedarfields Dr

840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport, NY 11944
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport
Zip code 11944
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 40-5-1.24

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport

Current property tax $6,336

Lot & Building Information for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48

Other Property Data for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport

• • Improvements for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport

What is the assessed value of 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport, NY 11944 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,120, the tax amount paid for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport, NY 11944 is $6,928.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport, NY 11944. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,928
Current property tax $6,336
Market value $749,091
Assessed value $4,120

Assessment History for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $749,091 $4,120 1635.092 $6,737 +6.28%
2023-2024 $722,807 $4,120 1538.443 $6,338 +8.32%
2022-2023 $588,572 $4,120 1420.246 $5,851 +0.86%
2021-2022 $468,182 $4,120 1408.153 $5,802 +4.73%
2020-2021 $468,182 $4,120 1344.552 $5,540 -1.54%

Permits for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport

The complete history of permits filed for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Cedarfields Drive, Greenport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 0.49
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 0.49
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.32
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.32
Oysterponds Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 80 4.45

Nearest middle schools

Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 0.49
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.32
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 4.56