2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport |
| Zip code | 11944 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Southold |
| Parcel ID | 44-3-4.3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport
| Current property tax | $29,041 |
Lot & Building Information for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 54.13 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Greenport |
Other Property Data for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport
- • Improvements for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport
The current market value is $2,945,455.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport
Access detailed property tax data for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport, NY 11944. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $27,243 |
| Current property tax | $29,041 |
| Market value | $2,945,455 |
| Assessed value | $16,200 |
Assessment History for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $2,945,455 | $16,200 | 1635.092 | $26,488 | +6.28% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,842,105 | $16,200 | 1538.443 | $24,923 | +8.32% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,314,286 | $16,200 | 1420.246 | $23,008 | +0.86% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,840,909 | $16,200 | 1408.153 | $22,812 | +4.73% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,840,909 | $16,200 | 1344.552 | $21,782 | -1.54% |
Permits for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport
The complete history of permits filed for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2955 Albertson Lane, Greenport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenport Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 339 | 1.96 |
| Southold Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 317 | 2.48 |
| Shelter Island School | 5 | Public | PK, K-12 | 174 | 3.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenport High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 356 | 1.96 |