Suffolk County  »  1080 9th St

1080 9th Street, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

1080 9th Street, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1080 9th Street, Greenport, NY 11944
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1080 9th Street, Greenport
Zip code 11944
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 45-6-9.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1080 9th Street, Greenport

Sale date 08/12/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,406

Lot & Building Information for 1080 9th Street, Greenport

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.67

Other Property Data for 1080 9th Street, Greenport

• • Improvements for 1080 9th Street, Greenport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1080 9th Street, Greenport

What is the market value of 1080 9th Street, Greenport, NY 11944?

The current market value is $345,455.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1080 9th Street, Greenport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1080 9th Street, Greenport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2005 $1
07/18/2005 $1
04/29/2005 $407,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1080 9th Street, Greenport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1080 9th Street, Greenport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2005 - D
08/26/2005 - R
Deed
07/18/2005 - D
07/29/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/29/2005 - D
05/18/2005 - R
Deed
12/15/1998 - D
12/30/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1080 9th Street, Greenport

Access detailed property tax data for 1080 9th Street, Greenport, NY 11944. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,195
Current property tax $3,406
Market value $345,455
Assessed value $1,900

Assessment History for 1080 9th Street, Greenport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1080 9th Street, Greenport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $345,455 $1,900 1635.092 $3,107 +6.28%
2023-2024 $333,333 $1,900 1538.443 $2,923 +8.32%
2022-2023 $271,429 $1,900 1420.246 $2,698 +0.86%
2021-2022 $215,909 $1,900 1408.153 $2,675 +4.73%
2020-2021 $215,909 $1,900 1344.552 $2,555 -1.54%

Permits for 1080 9th Street, Greenport

The complete history of permits filed for 1080 9th Street, Greenport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1080 9th Street, Greenport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1080 9th Street, Greenport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 0.31
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 0.31
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 2.72
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 2.72
Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 4.01

Nearest middle schools

Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 0.31
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 2.72
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 4.01