Suffolk County  »  230 Corwin St

230 Corwin Street, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

230 Corwin Street, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Corwin Street, Greenport, NY 11944
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Corwin Street, Greenport
Zip code 11944
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 48-2-44.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

Sale date 07/12/2016
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,382

Lot & Building Information for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

Building sqft 38,000
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 1.54
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

• • Improvements for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

How many sq. ft. does 230 Corwin Street, Greenport, NY 11944 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 230 Corwin Street, Greenport, NY 11944 has a total of 38,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 230 Corwin Street, Greenport, NY 11944?

230 Corwin Street, Greenport, NY 11944 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2016 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2016 - D
10/20/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport, NY 11944. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $36,071
Current property tax $2,382
Market value $3,900,000
Assessed value $21,450

Assessment History for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,900,000 $21,450 1635.092 $35,073 +6.28%
2023-2024 $3,763,158 $21,450 1538.443 $33,000 +8.32%
2022-2023 $3,064,286 $21,450 1420.246 $30,464 +0.86%
2021-2022 $2,437,500 $21,450 1408.153 $30,205 +4.73%
2020-2021 $2,437,500 $21,450 1344.552 $28,841 -1.54%

Permits for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

The complete history of permits filed for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,037
Median age 51.3
Average household income $142,337
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 2,072
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $875,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $897,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport

Here are the neighbors for 230 Corwin Street, Greenport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 Wiggins St, Greenport 06/09/2016 $275,000
160 Flint St, Greenport 10/14/1999 $1
355 9th St, Greenport 07/31/2023 $809,000