Suffolk County  »  11971  »  Soundview Ave  »  18805 Soundview Ave

18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 51-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold

Sale date 12/20/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,940

Lot & Building Information for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 2000

Other Property Data for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold

• • Improvements for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold

When was 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, NY 11971 built?

18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, NY 11971 was built in 2000.

What is the assessed value of 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, NY 11971 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,600, the tax amount paid for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, NY 11971 is $21,380.

When was 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, NY 11971 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, NY 11971 was last sold in 12/20/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2019 $1
12/20/2012 $1
01/29/2008 $705,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2019 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/20/2012 - D
02/08/2013 - R
Deed
12/20/2012 - D
02/08/2013 - R
Deed
12/20/2012 - D
02/08/2013 - R
Deed
01/29/2008 - D
02/11/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,381
Current property tax $22,940
Market value $2,654,545
Assessed value $14,600

Assessment History for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,654,545 $14,600 1427.022 $20,835 +4.27%
2023-2024 $2,561,404 $14,600 1368.579 $19,981 +2.85%
2022-2023 $2,085,714 $14,600 1330.716 $19,428 +1.45%
2021-2022 $1,636,363 $14,400 1329.957 $19,151 +2.86%
2020-2021 $1,636,364 $14,400 1292.995 $18,619 +1.63%

Permits for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18805 Soundview Avenue, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 1.76
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 3.34
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 3.34
Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 4.70
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.98

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 1.76
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 3.34
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.98