1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information
1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1241 Allerton Avenue |
| Secondary address | 1225-1241 Allerton Ave |
| Neighborhood | Laconia |
| Zip code | 10469 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04525-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,931 |
Lot & Building Information for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,875 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 1,762 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Frontage(s) | Pearsall Avenue (narrow) Allerton Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.58 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.56 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1225-1241 Allerton Ave, Bronx, NY 10469
- 2702 Pearsall Ave, Bronx, NY 10469
About 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,762 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $35,340, the tax amount paid for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $5,785. For the next year, the tax amount for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $5,931.
When was 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold?1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 03/02/1993.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,786 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,931 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $589,000 |
| Assessed value: | $35,340 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $589,000 | $35,340 | $29,158 | 19.843% | $6,068 | $5,786 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $650,000 | $39,000 | $27,508 | 20.085% | $5,794 | $5,525 | +6.55% |
| 2023/24 | $688,000 | $41,280 | $25,816 | 20.085% | $5,466 | $5,185 | -0.87% |
| 2022/23 | $578,000 | $34,680 | $25,756 | 20.309% | $5,527 | $5,231 | +6.30% |
| 2021/22 | $600,000 | $36,000 | $24,653 | 19.963% | $5,209 | $4,921 | -2.86% |
Permits for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Laconia Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laconia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laconia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Seymour Ave & Gun Hill Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.437 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Allerton Av/Pearsall Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.011 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 121 Throop | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 557 | 0.11 |
| P.S. 97 | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 543 | 0.31 |
| P.S. 97 | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 543 | 0.31 |
| New York Institute For Special Education | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 258 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 144 Michelangelo | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 0.80 |
| Pelham Gardens Middle School | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 291 | 0.80 |
| New Covenant Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 141 | 0.31 |
| P.S. 89 | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,211 | 0.44 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Catharine Academy | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 446 | 0.31 |
| Pelham Preparatory Academy | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 458 | 0.59 |
| Astor Collegiate Academy | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 441 | 0.59 |
Neighbors for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 1241 Allerton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2706 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,762 | 08/28/2018 | $549,000 |
| 2724 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,364 | 05/16/1997 | |
| 2728 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,364 | 06/21/1993 | |
| 1209 Allerton Ave, Bronx | 1,432 | 12/18/2002 | $290,000 |
| 2709 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,432 | 06/15/2022 | $650,000 |
| 2715 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,390 | 11/19/1986 | |
| 2714 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,762 | 12/16/1997 | |
| 2705 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,432 | 06/02/2006 | $435,000 |
| 2719 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,390 | 08/25/2023 | |
| 2721 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,390 | 01/15/1997 | |
| 2720 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,524 | 06/01/2021 | |
| 2710 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,762 | 01/17/2020 | $470,000 |
| 2726 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,364 | 05/09/2023 | |
| 2716 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,364 | 07/28/1992 | |
| 2717 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,390 | 01/18/2024 | $640,000 |
| 2718 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,364 | 12/29/2009 | $400,000 |
| 2707 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,432 | 09/26/2002 | |
| 2711 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,432 | 07/19/2011 | $430,000 |
| 2722 Pearsall Ave, Bronx | 1,524 | 12/12/2016 | |
| 1211 Allerton Ave, Bronx | 2,182 | 03/05/2021 |