Suffolk County  »  11971  »  County Road 48  »  51450 County Road 48

51450 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51450 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51450 County Road 48, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 51-6-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 51450 County Road 48, Southold

Sale date 07/17/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,621

Lot & Building Information for 51450 County Road 48, Southold

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.72

Other Property Data for 51450 County Road 48, Southold

• • Improvements for 51450 County Road 48, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51450 County Road 48, Southold

What is the assessed value of 51450 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,850, the tax amount paid for 51450 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971 is $7,102.

When was 51450 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971 last sold?

51450 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971 was last sold in 11/15/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51450 County Road 48, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51450 County Road 48, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2001 $1
09/16/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51450 County Road 48, Southold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51450 County Road 48, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/17/2001 - D
01/24/2003 - R
Deed
09/16/1998 - D
10/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51450 County Road 48, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 51450 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,103
Current property tax $7,621
Market value $881,818
Assessed value $4,850

Assessment History for 51450 County Road 48, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51450 County Road 48, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $881,818 $4,850 1427.022 $6,921 +4.27%
2023-2024 $850,878 $4,850 1368.579 $6,638 +2.85%
2022-2023 $692,857 $4,850 1330.716 $6,454 +0.06%
2021-2022 $551,137 $4,850 1329.957 $6,450 +2.86%
2020-2021 $551,136 $4,850 1292.995 $6,271 +1.63%

Permits for 51450 County Road 48, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 51450 County Road 48, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51450 County Road 48, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51450 County Road 48, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 1.75
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 2.80
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 2.80
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.32
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.32

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 1.75
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 2.80
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.32
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 8.39
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 9.17

Nearest high schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 1.75
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 2.80
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.32
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 8.39
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 9.17

Neighbors for 51450 County Road 48, Southold

Here are the neighbors for 51450 County Road 48, Southold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Wildberry Ln, Southold 10/03/2024 $3,000,000
19725 Soundview Ave, Southold 09/05/2012 $1
19965 Soundview Ave, Southold 09/28/2018 $2,550,000
53005 County Road 48, Southold
390 Wildberry Ln, Southold 02/05/2026 $780,000
35 Clark Rd, Southold 12/12/2024 $1
75 Leon Rd, Southold 02/20/2019 $350,000
420 Leon Rd, Southold 09/08/2017 $575,000
335 Leon Rd, Southold 03/22/2010 $1
19750 Soundview Ave, Southold 11/23/2022 $625,000
215 Leon Rd, Southold 07/21/2025
19995 Soundview Ave, Southold 01/16/1998 $1
200 Wildberry Ln, Southold 11/28/2022 $510,000
50930 County Road 48, Southold 03/01/2019 $1
350 Grove Rd, Southold 07/17/2001 $1
19895 Soundview Ave, Southold 02/21/1996 $450,000
155 Richmond Rd, Southold
120 Richmond Rd, Southold 05/08/2014 $1
20985 Soundview Ave, Southold 05/06/1998 $395,000
21075 Soundview Ave, Southold 10/16/2020 $2,150,000