Suffolk County  »  11971  »  County Road 48  »  53250 County Road 48

53250 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53250 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53250 County Road 48, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 52-2-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 53250 County Road 48, Southold

Sale date 04/08/2005
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,896

Lot & Building Information for 53250 County Road 48, Southold

Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 0.53

Other Property Data for 53250 County Road 48, Southold

• • Improvements for 53250 County Road 48, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53250 County Road 48, Southold

What is the market value of 53250 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971?

The current market value is $1,376,545.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53250 County Road 48, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53250 County Road 48, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2005 $900,000

Title Documents for 53250 County Road 48, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2005 - D
04/14/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53250 County Road 48, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 53250 County Road 48, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,087
Current property tax $11,896
Market value $1,376,545
Assessed value $7,571

Assessment History for 53250 County Road 48, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53250 County Road 48, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,376,545 $7,571 1427.022 $10,804 +4.27%
2023-2024 $1,328,246 $7,571 1368.579 $10,362 +2.85%
2022-2023 $1,081,572 $7,571 1330.716 $10,075 +0.06%
2021-2022 $860,341 $7,571 1329.957 $10,069 +2.86%
2020-2021 $860,341 $7,571 1292.995 $9,789 +1.63%

Permits for 53250 County Road 48, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 53250 County Road 48, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,361
Median age 48.7
Average household income $206,272
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 2,437
Owner occupied units 84.3%
People per household (average) 2.59
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $854,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $813,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53250 County Road 48, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53250 County Road 48, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53250 County Road 48, Southold

Here are the neighbors for 53250 County Road 48, Southold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54270 County Road 48, Southold 12/21/2010 $1
185 Stony Shore Dr, Southold 06/07/2016 $150,000
455 Stony Shore Dr, Southold 05/13/2024 $1