Suffolk County  »  11971  »  Dolphin Dr  »  235 Dolphin Dr

235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 57-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold

Sale date 06/27/2011
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,983

Lot & Building Information for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49

Other Property Data for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold

• • Improvements for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold

What is the assessed value of 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, NY 11971 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,800, the tax amount paid for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, NY 11971 is $13,116.

When was 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, NY 11971 last sold?

235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, NY 11971 was last sold in 08/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2011 $450,000

Title Documents for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2025 - D
12/22/2025 - R
Deed
06/27/2011 - D
07/08/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,117
Current property tax $13,983
Market value $1,418,182
Assessed value $7,800

Assessment History for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,418,182 $7,800 1635.092 $12,754 +6.28%
2023-2024 $1,368,421 $7,800 1538.443 $12,000 +8.32%
2022-2023 $1,114,286 $7,800 1420.246 $11,078 +0.86%
2021-2022 $886,364 $7,800 1408.153 $10,984 +4.73%
2020-2021 $886,364 $7,800 1344.552 $10,488 -1.54%

Permits for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Dolphin Drive, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.98
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.98
Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 2.37
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.00
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.00

Nearest middle schools

Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 1.98
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 2.37
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.00
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 8.04