Suffolk County  »  11971  »  Traveler St  »  620 Traveler St

620 Traveler Street, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 Traveler Street, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 Traveler Street, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 61-1-13.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Traveler Street, Southold

Sale date 11/13/2014
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,993

Lot & Building Information for 620 Traveler Street, Southold

Building sqft 26,000
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 3.15
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 620 Traveler Street, Southold

• • Improvements for 620 Traveler Street, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 Traveler Street, Southold

How many sq. ft. does 620 Traveler Street, Southold, NY 11971 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 620 Traveler Street, Southold, NY 11971 has a total of 26,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $230.

What is the year built & the current market value of 620 Traveler Street, Southold, NY 11971?

620 Traveler Street, Southold, NY 11971 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,636,364.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 Traveler Street, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Traveler Street, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2014 $6,000,000
02/14/2001 $2,050,000
09/30/1994 $1,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 620 Traveler Street, Southold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 620 Traveler Street, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2014 - D
11/24/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/14/2001 - D
02/28/2001 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
11/02/1994 - R
Deed
09/29/1994 - D
11/02/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 Traveler Street, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 620 Traveler Street, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $61,506
Current property tax $65,993
Market value $7,636,364
Assessed value $42,000

Assessment History for 620 Traveler Street, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Traveler Street, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $7,636,364 $42,000 1427.022 $59,935 +4.27%
2023-2024 $7,368,421 $42,000 1368.579 $57,480 +2.85%
2022-2023 $6,000,000 $42,000 1330.716 $55,890 +0.06%
2021-2022 $4,772,727 $42,000 1329.957 $55,858 +2.86%
2020-2021 $4,772,727 $42,000 1292.995 $54,306 +1.63%

Permits for 620 Traveler Street, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 620 Traveler Street, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,361
Median age 48.7
Average household income $206,272
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 2,437
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $854,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $813,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 Traveler Street, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 Traveler Street, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 620 Traveler Street, Southold

Here are the neighbors for 620 Traveler Street, Southold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53740 Route 25, Southold 5,495 12/06/2019 $916,000
450 Mechanic St, Southold 08/27/2021 $656,000
52550 Route 25, Southold