Suffolk County  »  11971  »  Route 25  »  55075 Route 25

55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55075 Route 25, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 62-1-24.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 55075 Route 25, Southold

Sale date 05/16/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,975

Lot & Building Information for 55075 Route 25, Southold

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 5.7
Year built 1968

Other Property Data for 55075 Route 25, Southold

• • Improvements for 55075 Route 25, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55075 Route 25, Southold

When was 55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971 built?

55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971 was built in 1968.

What is the assessed value of 55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971 is $70,293.

When was 55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971 was last sold in 05/16/2005 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 53 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55075 Route 25, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55075 Route 25, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2005 $1

Title Documents for 55075 Route 25, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2005 - D
06/03/2005 - R
Deed
05/16/2005 - D
06/03/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55075 Route 25, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 55075 Route 25, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $70,293
Current property tax $72,975
Market value $8,727,273
Assessed value $48,000

Assessment History for 55075 Route 25, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55075 Route 25, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,727,273 $48,000 1427.022 $68,497 +4.27%
2023-2024 $8,421,053 $48,000 1368.579 $65,692 +2.85%
2022-2023 $6,857,143 $48,000 1330.716 $63,874 +0.06%
2021-2022 $5,454,545 $48,000 1329.957 $63,838 +2.86%
2020-2021 $5,454,545 $48,000 1292.995 $62,064 +1.63%

Permits for 55075 Route 25, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 55075 Route 25, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,361
Median age 48.7
Average household income $206,272
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 2,437
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $854,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $813,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55075 Route 25, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55075 Route 25, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55075 Route 25, Southold

Here are the neighbors for 55075 Route 25, Southold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55000 Route 25, Southold 09/19/2016 $745,000
55465 Route 25, Southold 06/22/2018 $341,360
85 Mechanic St, Southold 01/22/2015 $1
25 Mechanic St, Southold 01/20/2015 $345,000
55500 Route 25, Southold 07/06/2011 $495,000
54500 Route 25, Southold 16,400 11/10/1993 $980,000
20 Mechanic St, Southold 01/17/2025 $400,000
205 Boisseau Ave, Southold 08/14/2000 $169,900
55200 Route 25, Southold
185 Mechanic St, Southold
175 Boisseau Ave, Southold 11/11/2011 $1
55560 Route 25, Southold 01/22/2008 $500,000
475 Youngs Ave, Southold 06/30/2015 $315,000
605 Youngs Ave, Southold 12/23/2019 $500,000
55335 Route 25, Southold 11/13/2012 $460,000
54895 Route 25, Southold 01/04/2008 $980,500
625 Youngs Ave, Southold 12/08/2015 $345,000
55575 Route 25, Southold 07/31/2003 $500,000
54985 Route 25, Southold 01/17/2012 $1
275 Boisseau Ave, Southold 01/05/2021 $450,000