Suffolk County  »  11958  »  Burtis Pl  »  545 Burtis Pl

545 Burtis Place, Peconic, NY 11958 Property Information

545 Burtis Place, Peconic, NY 11958 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 Burtis Place, Peconic, NY 11958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 Burtis Place, Peconic
Zip code 11958
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 67-4-20.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

Sale date 06/27/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,336

Lot & Building Information for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.31
Units 2

Other Property Data for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

• • Improvements for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

What is the assessed value of 545 Burtis Place, Peconic, NY 11958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,700, the tax amount paid for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic, NY 11958 is $5,418.

When was 545 Burtis Place, Peconic, NY 11958 last sold and what was the last sale price?

545 Burtis Place, Peconic, NY 11958 was last sold in 06/27/2006 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2006 $1

Title Documents for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2006 - D
10/27/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

Access detailed property tax data for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic, NY 11958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,418
Current property tax $5,336
Market value $672,727
Assessed value $3,700

Assessment History for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $672,727 $3,700 1427.022 $5,280 +4.27%
2023-2024 $649,123 $3,700 1368.579 $5,064 +2.85%
2022-2023 $528,572 $3,700 1330.716 $4,924 +0.06%
2021-2022 $420,454 $3,700 1329.957 $4,921 +2.86%
2020-2021 $420,455 $3,700 1292.995 $4,784 +1.63%

Permits for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

The complete history of permits filed for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 1.80
Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 2.26
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.72
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.72
New Suffolk School NR Public PK, K-6 7 4.11

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 2.26
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 4.82
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 6.41
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 7.13

Nearest high schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 2.26
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 4.82
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 6.41
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 7.13

Neighbors for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic

Here are the neighbors for 545 Burtis Place, Peconic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
305 Fasbender Ave, Peconic 11/27/2023 $1
195 Fasbender Ave, Peconic 02/25/2020 $295,000
450 Huntington Blvd, Peconic 08/22/2024
445 Huntington Blvd, Peconic
1100 Huntington Blvd, Peconic 10/23/2003 $1
310 Huntington Blvd, Peconic 05/08/2003 $206,500
605 Burtis Pl, Peconic 12/16/1999 $1
70 Huntington Blvd, Peconic 03/17/2020 $1
905 Huntington Blvd, Peconic
355 Burtis Pl, Peconic 09/14/2016 $1
355 2nd Ave, Peconic 12/13/2010 $1
305 2nd Ave, Peconic 11/17/2022 $1
580 Huntington Blvd, Peconic
175 Burtis Pl, Peconic 05/10/2022 $906,000
250 Huntington Blvd, Peconic 11/17/2011 $1
150 Huntington Blvd, Peconic 12/19/2005 $545,000
755 Salt Marsh Ln, Peconic
445 Burtis Pl, Peconic 05/07/2021 $727,000
515 Lakeview Ave, Peconic
265 Burtis Pl, Peconic 10/13/1995 $1