Suffolk County  »  11958  »  Mill Rd  »  1005 Mill Rd

1005 Mill Road, Peconic, NY 11958 Property Information

1005 Mill Road, Peconic, NY 11958 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 Mill Road, Peconic, NY 11958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 Mill Road, Peconic
Zip code 11958
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 74-2-11.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic

Sale date 01/04/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,581

Lot & Building Information for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.02

Other Property Data for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic

• • Improvements for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 Mill Road, Peconic

What is the assessed value of 1005 Mill Road, Peconic, NY 11958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,400, the tax amount paid for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic, NY 11958 is $13,765.

When was 1005 Mill Road, Peconic, NY 11958 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1005 Mill Road, Peconic, NY 11958 was last sold in 01/04/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2021 $1
12/29/2020 $1,365,000
05/06/2016 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Deed
12/29/2020 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/06/2016 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/30/2003 - D
01/22/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic, NY 11958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,766
Current property tax $14,581
Market value $1,709,091
Assessed value $9,400

Assessment History for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,709,091 $9,400 1427.022 $13,414 +4.27%
2023-2024 $1,649,123 $9,400 1368.579 $12,865 +2.85%
2022-2023 $1,342,857 $9,400 1330.716 $12,509 +6.88%
2021-2022 $1,000,000 $8,800 1329.957 $11,704 +5.25%
2020-2021 $977,273 $8,600 1292.995 $11,120 +1.63%

Permits for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic

The complete history of permits filed for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1005 Mill Road, Peconic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 1.61
Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 1.97
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.64
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.64
New Suffolk School NR Public PK, K-6 7 3.93

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 1.97
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 4.90
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 6.21
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 6.79