Suffolk County  »  11958  »  Peconic Ln  »  2850 Peconic Ln

2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, NY 11958 Property Information

2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, NY 11958 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, NY 11958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic
Zip code 11958
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 74-3-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic

Current property tax $7,058

Lot & Building Information for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic

Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.33
Units 2

Other Property Data for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic

• • Improvements for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic

What is the assessed value of 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, NY 11958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,550, the tax amount paid for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, NY 11958 is $6,663.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic

Access detailed property tax data for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, NY 11958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,663
Current property tax $7,058
Market value $827,273
Assessed value $4,550

Assessment History for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $827,273 $4,550 1427.022 $6,493 +4.27%
2023-2024 $798,245 $4,550 1368.579 $6,227 +2.85%
2022-2023 $650,000 $4,550 1330.716 $6,055 +0.06%
2021-2022 $517,046 $4,550 1329.957 $6,051 +2.86%
2020-2021 $517,045 $4,550 1292.995 $5,883 +1.63%

Permits for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic

The complete history of permits filed for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2850 Peconic Lane, Peconic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 1.55
Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 1.81
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.63
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.63
New Suffolk School NR Public PK, K-6 7 3.84

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 1.81
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 4.98
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 6.09
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 6.57