Suffolk County  »  11958  »  County Road 48  »  30100 County Road 48

30100 County Road 48, Peconic, NY 11958 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30100 County Road 48, Peconic, NY 11958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30100 County Road 48, Peconic
Zip code 11958
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 74-4-3.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic

Current property tax $2,958

Lot & Building Information for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic

Building class Vineyards (152)
Acreage 21.63

Other Property Data for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic

• • Improvements for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30100 County Road 48, Peconic

What is the assessed value of 30100 County Road 48, Peconic, NY 11958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,400, the tax amount paid for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic, NY 11958 is $7,907.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic

Access detailed property tax data for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic, NY 11958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,908
Current property tax $2,958
Market value $981,818
Assessed value $5,400

Assessment History for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $981,818 $5,400 1427.022 $7,706 +4.27%
2023-2024 $947,368 $5,400 1368.579 $7,390 +2.85%
2022-2023 $771,429 $5,400 1330.716 $7,186 +0.06%
2021-2022 $613,636 $5,400 1329.957 $7,182 +2.86%
2020-2021 $613,636 $5,400 1292.995 $6,982 +1.63%

Permits for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic

The complete history of permits filed for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30100 County Road 48, Peconic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 1.06
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.05
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.05
Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 2.47
New Suffolk School NR Public PK, K-6 7 3.38

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 2.47
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 4.33
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 6.75