Suffolk County  »  11971  »  N Bayview Rd  »  3470 N Bayview Rd

3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 79-2-3.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

Sale date 02/02/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,977

Lot & Building Information for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.05

Other Property Data for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

• • Improvements for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

What is the assessed value of 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, NY 11971 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,300, the tax amount paid for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, NY 11971 is $15,083.

When was 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, NY 11971 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, NY 11971 was last sold in 02/02/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2023 $1
10/31/2016 $985,000
11/26/2013 $925,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2023 - D
02/22/2023 - R
Deed
10/31/2016 - D
11/18/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/26/2013 - D
12/12/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/29/2007 - D
04/16/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/27/2005 - D
08/31/2005 - R
Deed
06/30/2000 - D
07/18/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,084
Current property tax $15,977
Market value $1,872,727
Assessed value $10,300

Assessment History for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,872,727 $10,300 1427.022 $14,698 +4.27%
2023-2024 $1,807,018 $10,300 1368.579 $14,096 +2.85%
2022-2023 $1,471,428 $10,300 1330.716 $13,706 +0.06%
2021-2022 $1,170,454 $10,300 1329.957 $13,699 +2.86%
2020-2021 $1,170,455 $10,300 1292.995 $13,318 +1.63%

Permits for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 1.33
Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 3.50
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.03
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.03
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 4.23

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 1.33
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.03
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 4.23
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 7.12
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 7.46

Nearest high schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 1.33
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.03
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 4.23
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 7.12
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 7.46

Neighbors for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold

Here are the neighbors for 3470 North Bayview Road, Southold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4110 N Bayview Rd, Southold
25 Liberty Ln, Southold
805 Goose Creek Ln, Southold 12/22/2010 $650,000
3330 N Bayview Rd, Southold 11/16/2020 $973,000
3970 N Bayview Rd, Southold 01/15/2021 $894,000
900 Victoria Dr, Southold 12/15/2005 $547,500
465 Goose Creek Ln, Southold
4760 N Bayview Rd, Southold 05/03/2016 $1
750 Victoria Dr, Southold 02/10/2020 $655,000
4240 N Bayview Rd, Southold 04/01/2019 $1
9075 Main Bayview Rd, Southold
3620 N Bayview Rd, Southold 05/08/2014 $485,000
490 Victoria Dr, Southold 09/28/2018 $577,500
100 Eds Rd, Southold 09/27/2006 $569,000
9135 Main Bayview Rd, Southold 06/14/2011 $375,000
3905 N Bayview Rd, Southold 10/19/2017 $1
225 Goose Creek Ln, Southold 09/19/1994 $75,000
100 Victoria Dr, Southold 01/12/2015 $1
545 Columbia Rd, Southold
725 Goose Creek Ln, Southold 09/11/2025 $1