Suffolk County  »  11971  »  Orchard Ln  »  485 Orchard Ln

485 Orchard Lane, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

485 Orchard Lane, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 Orchard Lane, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 Orchard Lane, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 89-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold

Sale date 04/12/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,855

Lot & Building Information for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.67

Other Property Data for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold

• • Improvements for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 Orchard Lane, Southold

What is the assessed value of 485 Orchard Lane, Southold, NY 11971 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,800, the tax amount paid for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold, NY 11971 is $18,744.

When was 485 Orchard Lane, Southold, NY 11971 last sold and what was the last sale price?

485 Orchard Lane, Southold, NY 11971 was last sold in 04/12/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2023 $1
09/01/2020 $1
01/05/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2023 - D
05/26/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/01/2020 - D
10/26/2020 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
01/05/2012 - D
01/23/2012 - R
Deed
07/06/2005 - D
07/15/2005 - R
Deed
05/09/2001 - D
07/17/2001 - R
Deed
05/11/2000 - D
05/30/2000 - R
Deed
05/13/1993 - D
06/01/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,745
Current property tax $19,855
Market value $2,327,273
Assessed value $12,800

Assessment History for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,327,273 $12,800 1427.022 $18,266 +4.27%
2023-2024 $2,245,614 $12,800 1368.579 $17,518 +2.85%
2022-2023 $1,828,571 $12,800 1330.716 $17,033 +0.06%
2021-2022 $1,454,545 $12,800 1329.957 $17,023 +2.86%
2020-2021 $1,454,545 $12,800 1292.995 $16,550 +1.63%

Permits for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 Orchard Lane, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 2.63
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.67
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.67
Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 4.06
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 4.74

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 2.63
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.67
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 4.74
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 6.22