Suffolk County  »  11971  »  Midway Rd  »  355 Midway Rd

355 Midway Road, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

355 Midway Road, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Midway Road, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Midway Road, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 90-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Midway Road, Southold

Sale date 05/24/2019
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,237

Lot & Building Information for 355 Midway Road, Southold

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41

Other Property Data for 355 Midway Road, Southold

• • Improvements for 355 Midway Road, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Midway Road, Southold

What is the assessed value of 355 Midway Road, Southold, NY 11971 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,600, the tax amount paid for 355 Midway Road, Southold, NY 11971 is $9,665.

When was 355 Midway Road, Southold, NY 11971 last sold and what was the last sale price?

355 Midway Road, Southold, NY 11971 was last sold in 05/24/2019 for $850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Midway Road, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Midway Road, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2019 $850,000
02/19/2016 $700,000
07/23/2015 $527,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 Midway Road, Southold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 Midway Road, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/19/2016 - D
03/11/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/23/2015 - D
08/14/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/21/2007 - D
05/25/2007 - R
Deed
05/30/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Deed
02/28/2006 - D
03/10/2006 - R
Deed
(Executor)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Midway Road, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Midway Road, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,665
Current property tax $10,237
Market value $1,200,000
Assessed value $6,600

Assessment History for 355 Midway Road, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Midway Road, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,200,000 $6,600 1427.022 $9,418 +4.27%
2023-2024 $1,157,895 $6,600 1368.579 $9,033 +2.85%
2022-2023 $942,857 $6,600 1330.716 $8,783 +0.06%
2021-2022 $750,000 $6,600 1329.957 $8,778 +2.86%
2020-2021 $750,000 $6,600 1292.995 $8,534 +1.63%

Permits for 355 Midway Road, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 355 Midway Road, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Midway Road, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Midway Road, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 2.69
Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 3.75
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.10
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.10
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 4.60

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 2.69
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.10
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 5.14
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 6.32
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 7.12

Nearest high schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 2.69
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.10
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 5.14
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 6.32
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 7.12

Neighbors for 355 Midway Road, Southold

Here are the neighbors for 355 Midway Road, Southold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
405 Soundview Ave, Mattituck 08/05/2023 $10
505 Soundview Ave, Mattituck 12/18/2010 $900,000
600 Sunset Way, Southold 02/20/2005 $350,000
280 Sunrise Way, Southold 02/12/2025
505 Midway Rd, Southold 09/09/2020 $88,507
3250 Cedar Beach Rd, Southold 07/07/1994 $119,000
205 Cedar Point Dr W, Southold 03/26/1998 $1
400 Lakeside Dr, Southold 06/04/2021 $1,200,000
530 Sunset Way, Southold 03/02/2022 $1,175,000
280 Cedar Beach Rd, Southold 02/13/2001 $1
1457 Cedar Point Dr E, Southold 05/03/1993
280 Lakeside Dr, Southold 02/28/2025 $625,000
305 Cedar Point Dr W, Southold 09/20/2006 $350,000
605 Soundview Ave, Mattituck 12/12/2006 $1,725,000
1700 Cedar Point Dr E, Southold 11/01/2013 $1,820,000
180 Sunrise Way, Southold 12/23/2016 $250,000
1455 Inlet Way, Southold 01/23/2004 $1,640,000
185 Sunset Way, Southold 12/08/2021 $770,000
285 Soundview Ave, Mattituck 09/15/2025
405 Cedar Point Dr W, Southold 06/28/2021 $1