240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue, NY 11935 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue |
| Zip code | 11935 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Southold |
| Parcel ID | 102-5-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
| Sale date | 04/16/2007 |
| Sale price | $1,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,504 |
Lot & Building Information for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
| Building sqft | 5,500 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.45 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mattituck |
Other Property Data for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
- • Improvements for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue, NY 11935 has a total of 5,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.
What is the market value of 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue, NY 11935?The current market value is $1,781,819.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2007 | $1,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
Access detailed property tax data for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue, NY 11935. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,736 |
| Current property tax | $16,504 |
| Market value | $1,781,819 |
| Assessed value | $9,800 |
Assessment History for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,781,819 | $9,800 | 1462.136 | $14,329 | +4.15% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,719,298 | $9,800 | 1403.898 | $13,758 | +2.81% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,400,000 | $9,800 | 1365.524 | $13,382 | +0.24% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,113,636 | $9,800 | 1362.286 | $13,350 | +2.10% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,113,636 | $9,800 | 1334.242 | $13,076 | +1.86% |
Permits for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
The complete history of permits filed for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,863 |
| Median age | 56.5 |
| Average household income | $174,747 |
| Family households | 72.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,134 |
| Owner occupied units | 93.0% |
| People per household (average) | 2.46 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $991,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $871,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue
Here are the neighbors for 240 Griffing Street, Cutchogue.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1760 Crown Land Ln, Cutchogue | 07/31/2025 | $1,515,000 | |