Suffolk County  »  11935  »  Lilac Ln  »  235 Lilac Ln

235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935 Property Information

235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue
Zip code 11935
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 104-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue

Sale date 11/23/2009
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,778

Lot & Building Information for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 2002

Other Property Data for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue

• • Improvements for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue

When was 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935 built?

235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935 was built in 2002.

What is the assessed value of 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,400, the tax amount paid for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935 is $9,623.

When was 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935 was last sold in 11/23/2009 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2009 $510,000
02/21/2002 $250,665
09/12/2001 $79,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2009 - D
12/14/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/21/2002 - D
03/05/2002 - R
Deed
09/12/2001 - D
09/24/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, NY 11935. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,624
Current property tax $10,778
Market value $1,163,636
Assessed value $6,400

Assessment History for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,163,636 $6,400 1462.136 $9,358 +4.15%
2023-2024 $1,122,807 $6,400 1403.898 $8,985 +2.81%
2022-2023 $914,286 $6,400 1365.524 $8,739 +0.24%
2021-2022 $727,273 $6,400 1362.286 $8,719 +2.10%
2020-2021 $727,273 $6,400 1334.242 $8,539 +1.86%

Permits for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Lilac Lane, Cutchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 0.96
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 1.38
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 1.38
New Suffolk School NR Public PK, K-6 7 1.83
New Suffolk School NR Public PK, K-6 7 1.83

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 3.42
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 3.89