17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 17 Bartow Street |
| Neighborhood | Bay Terrace |
| Zip code | 10308 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 05095-0047 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
| Purchase date | 06/18/2025 |
| Purchase price | $720,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,943 |
Lot & Building Information for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 2,600 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 1,520 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Frontage(s) | Bartow Street (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.83 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.86 Miles |
Other Property Data for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $38,940, the tax amount paid for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 is $6,661. For the next year, the tax amount for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 is estimated at $6,943.
When was 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 last sold and what was the last sale price?17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 was last sold in 06/18/2025 for $720,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/18/2025 | $720,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, NY 10308. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,662 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,943 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $649,000 |
| Assessed value: | $38,940 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $649,000 | $38,940 | $33,572 | 19.843% | $6,943 | $6,662 | +2.13% |
| 2024/25 | $603,000 | $36,180 | $32,475 | 20.085% | $6,792 | $6,523 | +6.47% |
| 2023/24 | $706,000 | $42,360 | $30,501 | 20.085% | $6,407 | $6,126 | +5.34% |
| 2022/23 | $657,000 | $39,420 | $28,636 | 20.309% | $6,112 | $5,816 | +5.09% |
| 2021/22 | $617,000 | $37,020 | $27,720 | 19.963% | $5,821 | $5,534 | -5.24% |
Permits for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 17 Bartow Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bay Terrace Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Bay Te & S Railroad Av at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.147 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|