Suffolk County  »  11952  »  Bayer Rd  »  455 Bayer Rd

455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, NY 11952 Property Information

455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, NY 11952 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, NY 11952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck
Zip code 11952
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 139-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

Sale date 02/28/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,704

Lot & Building Information for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17

Other Property Data for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

• • Improvements for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

What is the assessed value of 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, NY 11952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,000, the tax amount paid for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, NY 11952 is $4,511.

When was 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, NY 11952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, NY 11952 was last sold in 02/28/2012 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2012 $1
08/04/2000 $166,250
11/20/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2012 - D
04/17/2012 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
08/04/2000 - D
08/15/2000 - R
Deed
11/20/1996 - D
12/04/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

Access detailed property tax data for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, NY 11952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,511
Current property tax $4,704
Market value $545,454
Assessed value $3,000

Assessment History for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $545,454 $3,000 1462.136 $4,386 +4.15%
2023-2024 $526,315 $3,000 1403.898 $4,212 +2.81%
2022-2023 $428,572 $3,000 1365.524 $4,097 +0.24%
2021-2022 $340,910 $3,000 1362.286 $4,087 +2.10%
2020-2021 $340,909 $3,000 1334.242 $4,003 +1.86%

Permits for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

The complete history of permits filed for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.87
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 2.87
New Suffolk School NR Public PK, K-6 7 3.22
New Suffolk School NR Public PK, K-6 7 3.22
Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 3.88

Nearest middle schools

Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 0.45
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 6.95
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 7.74
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 8.39
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 8.77

Nearest high schools

Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 0.45
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 6.95
Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 8.74
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 8.78

Neighbors for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck

Here are the neighbors for 455 Bayer Road, Mattituck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5240 Skunk Ln, Cutchogue
1450 Wickham Ave, Mattituck 09/23/2011 $1
200 Freeman Ave, Mattituck 04/05/2018 $175,000
1650 Fleetwood Rd, Cutchogue 12/03/2010 $335,000
595 Bayer Rd, Mattituck 08/17/2020 $595,000
5100 Skunk Ln, Cutchogue 06/10/2016 $670,000
365 Bayer Rd, Mattituck 09/30/2002 $306,000
240 Freeman Ave, Mattituck 05/14/2010 $310,000
275 Bayer Rd, Mattituck
320 Freeman Ave, Mattituck
5310 Skunk Ln, Cutchogue 02/23/2016 $245,000
1580 Wickham Ave, Mattituck 09/06/2023 $567,000
505 Bayer Rd, Mattituck
5170 Skunk Ln, Cutchogue
2450 Wickham Ave, Mattituck 02/29/2012 $270,000
5380 Skunk Ln, Cutchogue 03/08/2023 $775,000
5450 Skunk Ln, Cutchogue 01/24/1994
1500 Wickham Ave, Mattituck 09/06/2023 $567,000
565 Bayer Rd, Mattituck 02/23/2022 $640,500
2350 Wickham Ave, Mattituck