185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, NY 11952 Property Information
185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, NY 11952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck |
| Zip code | 11952 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Southold |
| Parcel ID | 143-4-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck
| Sale date | 07/26/2024 |
| Sale price | $949,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,057 |
Lot & Building Information for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck
| Building class | Multiple Residences (281) |
| Acreage | 0.35 |
| Year built | 1975 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mattituck |
Other Property Data for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck
- • Improvements for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck
185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, NY 11952 was built in 1975.
What is the assessed value of 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, NY 11952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,400, the tax amount paid for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, NY 11952 is $8,119.
When was 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, NY 11952 last sold and what was the last sale price?185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, NY 11952 was last sold in 07/26/2024 for $949,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck
Access detailed property tax data for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, NY 11952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,120 |
| Current property tax | $9,057 |
| Market value | $981,818 |
| Assessed value | $5,400 |
Assessment History for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $981,818 | $5,400 | 1462.136 | $7,896 | -9.29% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,087,719 | $6,200 | 1403.898 | $8,704 | +30.09% |
| 2022-2023 | $700,000 | $4,900 | 1365.524 | $6,691 | +0.24% |
| 2021-2022 | $556,818 | $4,900 | 1362.286 | $6,675 | +2.10% |
| 2020-2021 | $556,818 | $4,900 | 1334.242 | $6,538 | +1.86% |
Permits for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck
The complete history of permits filed for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Riley Avenue, Mattituck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Suffolk School | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 7 | 3.14 |
| New Suffolk School | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 7 | 3.14 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 92 | 3.28 |
| Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 453 | 4.38 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mattituck Junior Senior High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 548 | 0.88 |