179 Murphy Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
179 Murphy Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 179 Murphy Road, Bethel |
| Zip code | 12720 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Bethel |
| Neighborhood | Bethel |
| Parcel ID | 7-1-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel
| Property tax | $3,391 |
Lot & Building Information for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel
| Building sqft | 576 |
| Total sqft | 1,416 |
| Building class | Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) |
| Acreage | 75.148
|
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Liberty |
Other Property Data for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel
- • Improvements for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 179 Murphy Road, Bethel
This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 179 Murphy Road, Bethel, NY 12720 has a total of 576 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 179 Murphy Road, Bethel, NY 12720?179 Murphy Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $457,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel
Access detailed property tax data for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,391 |
| Market value | $457,300 |
| Assessed value | $155,200 |
Assessment History for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $419,500 | $155,200 | 21.85 | $3,391 | -12.98% |
| 2024 | $394,900 | $155,200 | 25.11 | $3,897 | -24.50% |
| 2023 | $308,549 | $155,200 | 33.26 | $5,162 | -12.77% |
| 2022 | $267,600 | $155,200 | 38.13 | $5,918 | -2.98% |
| 2021 | $267,600 | $155,200 | 39.3 | $6,099 | -4.15% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 447 |
| Median age | 40.6 |
| Average household income | $113,322 |
| Family households | 100.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 138 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.24 |
| Median year structure built | 1999 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $424,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel
Here are the neighbors for 179 Murphy Road, Bethel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1284 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake | |||
| 452 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake | 1,828 | ||
| 585 Briscoe Rd, Swan Lake | 830 | 08/04/2000 | $34,000 |
| 464 MT Hope Rd, Swan Lake | 1,140 | 05/16/2002 | $15,790 |
| 154 Deppa Rd, Swan Lake | 10/08/2004 | ||
| 25 Willi Hill Rd, Swan Lake | 804 | 04/10/2001 | $1 |
| 221 Murphy Rd, Bethel | 1,818 | ||