Sullivan County  »  12720  »  MT Hope Rd  »  69 MT Hope Rd

69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 8-1-31.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Sale date 07/26/2024
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,755

Lot & Building Information for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Building sqft 2,510
Total sqft 12,707
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 1.8
Buildings on lot 16
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

• • Improvements for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

How many sq. ft. does 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 has a total of 2,510 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720?

69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,045,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2024 $460,000

Title Documents for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2024 - D
08/20/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,755
Market value $1,045,700
Assessed value $354,900

Assessment History for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $959,200 $354,900 21.85 $7,755 -12.98%
2024 $903,100 $354,900 25.11 $8,912 -24.50%
2023 $705,567 $354,900 33.26 $11,804 -12.77%
2022 $611,900 $354,900 38.13 $13,532 -2.98%
2021 $611,900 $354,900 39.3 $13,948 -4.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 447
Median age 40.6
Average household income $113,322
Family households 100.0%
Occupied housing units 138
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.24
Median year structure built 1999
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Here are the neighbors for 69 Mt Hope Road, Bethel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4563 Route 55, Bethel 1,260 06/16/2022 $450,000
26 Wheeler Rd, Swan Lake 1,600 08/01/2024 $440,000
173 Cohen and Cohen Rd, Swan Lake 12/28/2001 $36,500
6 Wheeler Rd, Swan Lake 800 03/29/2000 $35,000
18 Wheeler Rd, Swan Lake
171 MT Hope Rd, Bethel 944 05/17/2021 $159,000
177 MT Hope Rd, Bethel 648 07/01/2014 $6,250
313 MT Hope Rd, Bethel 1,577
212 Cohen and Cohen Rd, Swan Lake 3,085 12/01/2022 $385,000
4 Wheeler Rd, Swan Lake 800 10/01/2020 $29,093
173 MT Hope Rd, Bethel 852 08/08/2022 $140,000