Sullivan County  »  74 Birch Ridge Rd

74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville
Zip code 12748
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 10-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville

Sale date 04/26/2014
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,327

Lot & Building Information for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville

Building sqft 1,505
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.982
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville

• • Improvements for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748?

74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,500, the tax amount paid for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 is $2,327.

When was 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 last sold?

74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was last sold in 09/16/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2014 $160,000
12/01/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Deed
04/26/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Deed
12/01/1997 - D
12/16/1997 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,327
Market value $419,900
Assessed value $142,500

Assessment History for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $385,100 $142,500 16.33 $2,327 -11.01%
2024 $362,600 $142,500 18.35 $2,615 -18.01%
2023 $283,300 $142,500 22.38 $3,189 -15.52%
2022 $245,700 $142,500 26.49 $3,775 +18.26%
2021 $202,400 $117,400 27.19 $3,192 -3.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Birch Ridge Road, Jeffersonville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 3.03
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 3.03
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 8.44
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 8.99
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 8.99

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 5.30
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 8.44
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 8.99
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 9.27
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 9.34

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 8.44
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 9.34