Sullivan County  »  12783  »  Happy Ave  »  694 Happy Ave

694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information

694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake
Zip code 12783
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 16-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake

Sale date 05/03/2021
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,654

Lot & Building Information for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake

Building sqft 1,275
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake

• • Improvements for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783?

694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,000, the tax amount paid for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783 is $1,654.

When was 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783 last sold and what was the last sale price?

694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was last sold in 05/03/2021 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2021 $240,000
09/26/2018 $165,000
01/09/2004 $152,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2021 - D
05/07/2021 - R
Deed
09/26/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Deed
01/09/2004 - D
01/12/2004 - R
Deed
01/03/2004 - D
01/05/2004 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
06/23/1994 - D
06/28/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, NY 12783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,654
Market value $265,200
Assessed value $90,000

Assessment History for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,200 $90,000 18.38 $1,654 -7.55%
2024 $229,000 $90,000 19.88 $1,789 -19.81%
2023 $178,926 $90,000 24.79 $2,231 -14.99%
2022 $155,200 $90,000 29.16 $2,624 -2.96%
2021 $155,200 $90,000 30.05 $2,705 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 694 Happy Avenue, Swan Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.30
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.30
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.78
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 7.98
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 8.24

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.78
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 7.11
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 7.98
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 8.24
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 9.40

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.78