Sullivan County  »  12720  »  Hurd and Parks Rd  »  117 Hurd and Parks Rd

117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Kauneonga Lake
Parcel ID 17-1-16.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel

Sale date 05/03/2019
Sale price $197,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,441

Lot & Building Information for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel

Building sqft 2,156
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 75.84
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel

• • Improvements for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel

How many sq. ft. does 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, NY 12720 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, NY 12720 has a total of 2,156 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, NY 12720?

117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $391,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2019 $197,000
11/16/2004 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Deed
02/07/2019 - D
02/26/2019 - R
Deed
11/16/2004 - D
11/23/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,441
Market value $391,300
Assessed value $132,800

Assessment History for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,900 $132,800 18.38 $2,441 -7.55%
2024 $337,900 $132,800 19.88 $2,640 -18.27%
2023 $259,046 $130,300 24.79 $3,230 -14.99%
2022 $224,700 $130,300 29.16 $3,800 +13.50%
2021 $192,100 $111,400 30.05 $3,348 -4.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 447
Median age 40.6
Average household income $113,322
Family households 100.0%
Occupied housing units 138
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.24
Median year structure built 1999
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel

Here are the neighbors for 117 Hurd and Parks Road, Bethel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
647 W Shore Rd, Bethel 2,208 09/09/2021 $175,000
333 Burr Rd, Cochecton 1,347 08/30/2023 $320,000
140 Kortright Rd, Ferndale
178 Kortright Rd, Ferndale 2,259 12/11/2018
80 Hurd and Parks Rd, Bethel
157 Creamery Rd, Swan Lake 1,352 10/20/1997 $60,000
613 W Shore Rd, Bethel 01/25/2022 $500,000
140 John Bishop Rd, Kauneonga Lake 1,702 02/27/2020
108 Hurd and Parks Rd, Bethel 900 01/26/2007 $85,000
846 LT Brender Hwy, Ferndale 18,360 02/12/2018 $530,000