24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information
24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton |
| Zip code | 12726 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Bethel |
| Neighborhood | Bethel |
| Parcel ID | 25-1-24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton
| Sale date | 08/01/2019 |
| Sale price | $740,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,981 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton
| Building sqft | 1,904 |
| Total sqft | 2,960 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 149 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Sullivan |
Other Property Data for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton
- • Improvements for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton
24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $340,400, the tax amount paid for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $5,558.
When was 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 08/01/2019 for $740,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/01/2019 | $740,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton
Access detailed property tax data for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,559 |
| Current property tax | $4,981 |
| Market value | $1,002,900 |
| Assessed value | $340,400 |
Assessment History for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $920,000 | $340,400 | 16.33 | $5,559 | -11.01% |
| 2024 | $866,200 | $340,400 | 18.35 | $6,246 | -18.01% |
| 2023 | $676,740 | $340,400 | 22.38 | $7,618 | -15.52% |
| 2022 | $586,900 | $340,400 | 26.49 | $9,017 | +5.95% |
| 2021 | $539,700 | $313,000 | 27.19 | $8,510 | -3.82% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Nearing Lane, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan West Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 571 | 6.85 |
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 8.38 | |
| Damascus Area School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 275 | 8.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 477 | 4.29 |
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 8.38 | |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 9.75 |
Nearest high schools