Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Fisher Rd  »  31 Fisher Rd

31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 25-1-4.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton

Sale date 11/20/2024
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,367

Lot & Building Information for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,330
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1970
Year last altered 2020
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,700, the tax amount paid for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $1,366.

When was 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 11/20/2024 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2024 $315,000
02/28/2005 $221,000
11/06/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2024 - D
11/25/2024 - R
Deed
02/28/2005 - D
03/23/2005 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
11/06/2001 - D
11/15/2001 - R
Deed
07/16/2001 - D
09/19/2001 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/16/2000 - D
09/14/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,367
Market value $246,600
Assessed value $83,700

Assessment History for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,200 $83,700 16.33 $1,367 -11.01%
2024 $213,000 $83,700 18.35 $1,536 -18.01%
2023 $166,402 $83,700 22.38 $1,873 -15.52%
2022 $144,300 $83,700 26.49 $2,217 -2.57%
2021 $144,300 $83,700 27.19 $2,276 -3.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 5.52
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 5.52
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 7.72
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 8.16
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 8.16

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 3.78
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 7.72
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 8.16

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 7.72

Neighbors for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 31 Fisher Road, Cochecton.