Sullivan County  »  12720  »  Hurd Rd  »  148 Hurd Rd

148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Hurd Road, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 21-1-5.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel

Sale date 09/02/2008
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,880

Lot & Building Information for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel

Building sqft 1,164
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.22
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel

• • Improvements for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Hurd Road, Bethel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720?

148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,300, the tax amount paid for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720 is $1,880.

When was 148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 09/02/2008 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2008 $485,000

Title Documents for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2008 - D
09/08/2008 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,880
Market value $301,400
Assessed value $102,300

Assessment History for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $276,500 $102,300 18.38 $1,880 -7.55%
2024 $260,300 $102,300 19.88 $2,034 -19.81%
2023 $203,380 $102,300 24.79 $2,536 -14.99%
2022 $176,400 $102,300 29.16 $2,983 -2.96%
2021 $176,400 $102,300 30.05 $3,074 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.56
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.56
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 8.19
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 9.69
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 9.75

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 5.68
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 8.19
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 9.69
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 9.75
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 9.99

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 8.19
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 9.69
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 9.75
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 9.93

Neighbors for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel

Here are the neighbors for 148 Hurd Road, Bethel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
418 W Shore Rd, Swan Lake 2,458 03/13/2001 $1,800,000
29 Dr Duggan Rd, Bethel 1,272 05/29/1998 $63,000
1967 State Route 17B, Bethel 1,278 04/28/2021 $100,000
65 Dr Duggan Rd, Bethel 11/17/2022 $40,000
268 Hurd Rd, Swan Lake 06/29/2005
9 Dr Duggan Rd, Bethel 1,092 12/02/2022 $125,000
98 Hurd Rd, Swan Lake 2,522 04/15/2005
648 W Shore Rd, Swan Lake 3,912
72 Hurd Rd, Bethel 1,588 11/01/2006
1973 State Route 17B, Bethel 1,404 09/30/2013 $90,000
116 Hurd Rd, Bethel 06/29/2005
270 Hurd Rd, Swan Lake 07/19/2005
532 W Shore Rd, Swan Lake 1,623 02/25/1998 $575,000
1950 NYS Highway 17B, Bethel 02/28/2020 $200,000
110 Hurd Rd, Bethel
450 W Shore Rd, Swan Lake 1,796 06/29/2005
64 County Road 115, Cochecton 1,456
88 Hurd Rd, Bethel 1,240 06/29/2005
88 County Road 115, Cochecton 1,120
263 Hurd Rd, Swan Lake 06/15/2018 $162,500