Sullivan County  »  12720  »  State Route 17B  »  2020 State Route 17B

2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 22-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel

Sale date 04/29/2022
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,950

Lot & Building Information for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel

Building sqft 2,794
Building class Dining Establishments (420)
Acreage 1.88
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel

• • Improvements for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel

How many sq. ft. does 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, NY 12720 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Dining Establishments (420) located at 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, NY 12720 has a total of 2,794 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, NY 12720?

2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $312,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2022 $399,000
02/21/1996 $110,000
04/02/1993 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Deed
07/23/2014 - D
07/28/2014 - R
Deed
02/21/1996 - D
02/21/1996 - R
Deed
04/02/1993 - D
04/05/1993 - R
Deed
12/31/1992 - D
01/04/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,950
Market value $312,600
Assessed value $106,100

Assessment History for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,800 $106,100 18.38 $1,950 -7.55%
2024 $270,000 $106,100 19.88 $2,109 -19.81%
2023 $210,934 $106,100 24.79 $2,630 -14.99%
2022 $182,900 $106,100 29.16 $3,094 -2.96%
2021 $182,900 $106,100 30.05 $3,188 -4.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 447
Median age 40.6
Average household income $113,322
Family households 100.0%
Occupied housing units 138
Owner occupied units 63.8%
People per household (average) 3.24
Median year structure built 1999
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel

Here are the neighbors for 2020 State Route 17B, Bethel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 Britman Rd, Mongaup Valley 11/10/2023 $110,000
2022 State Route 17B, Bethel 1,089 07/08/2011 $45,000
22 Whitmore Rd, Bethel 1,036 08/26/1999 $52,500
425 Happy Ave, Swan Lake 1,020 07/22/2025 $1
4074 W Shore Dr, Bethel 1,495
1909 State Route 17B, Bethel 1,568 08/09/2011
49 Whitmore Rd, Bethel 1,064 06/11/2007 $184,000
2 Whitmore Rd, Bethel 2,242 10/15/2021 $220,000
149 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Bethel 1,925 08/13/2001 $1