Sullivan County  »  12720  »  Lakeview Rd  »  49 Lakeview Rd

49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Kauneonga Lake
Parcel ID 28-7-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel

Sale date 10/17/2002
Sale price $77,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,088

Lot & Building Information for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel

Building sqft 2,360
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 74 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 74
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel

• • Improvements for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720?

49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,000, the tax amount paid for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720 is $3,087.

When was 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 10/17/2002 for $77,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2002 $77,000

Title Documents for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2002 - D
10/31/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,088
Market value $495,000
Assessed value $168,000

Assessment History for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $454,100 $168,000 18.38 $3,088 -7.55%
2024 $427,500 $168,000 19.88 $3,340 -19.81%
2023 $333,996 $168,000 24.79 $4,165 -14.99%
2022 $289,700 $168,000 29.16 $4,899 -2.96%
2021 $289,700 $168,000 30.05 $5,048 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.53
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.99
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.99
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 8.15
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.96

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.53
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 7.51
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 8.09
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.96
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.26

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.53
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 8.04
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.96
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.26

Neighbors for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel

Here are the neighbors for 49 Lakeview Road, Bethel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4155 W Shore Dr, Bethel 1,024 05/03/1996 $63,000
4149 W Shore Dr, Bethel 925 07/06/2018 $105,000
3647 Route 55, Kauneonga Lake 868 05/14/1998 $30,000
4159 W Shore Dr, Bethel 1,555 08/06/2020 $292,500
74 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Kauneonga Lake 10/26/2023
3637 Route 55, Bethel 1,541 01/27/1999 $1
94 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Kauneonga Lake 2,068 11/15/1994 $130,000
3636 Route 55, Bethel 07/29/2004 $5,000
34 Broadway, Bethel 2,424 03/19/2009
3641 Route 55, Bethel 1,818 06/23/2009
26 Broadway, Bethel 825 08/28/2006 $130,000
8 Broadway, Kauneonga Lake 1,440 02/27/2013
4 Broadway, Bethel 2,942 09/25/2017 $190,000
5 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Bethel 2,146 04/12/2007
90 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Kauneonga Lake 2,926 05/09/2004 $1
4153 W Shore Dr, Bethel 2,255 04/02/2015 $225,000
4151 W Shore Dr, Bethel 925 06/20/2024
17 Lakeview Rd, Bethel 925 10/22/2004 $240,000
4145 W Shore Dr, Kauneonga Lake 1,033 03/26/2025
60 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Kauneonga Lake 02/28/2023 $22,500