Sullivan County  »  12786  »  Birch Rd  »  1 Birch Rd

1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786 Property Information

1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Birch Road, White Lake
Zip code 12786
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood White Lake
Parcel ID 31-6-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Birch Road, White Lake

Sale date 03/13/2020
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,809

Lot & Building Information for 1 Birch Road, White Lake

Building sqft 868
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 144
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel None
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Birch Road, White Lake

• • Improvements for 1 Birch Road, White Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Birch Road, White Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786?

1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786 was built in 1990 and has a total of 868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786 is $1,808.

When was 1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786 last sold?

1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786 was last sold in 01/30/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Birch Road, White Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Birch Road, White Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2020 $225,000
08/13/2015 $140,000
07/08/2005 $77,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Birch Road, White Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Birch Road, White Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
03/13/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
Deed
08/13/2015 - D
10/22/2015 - R
Deed
07/08/2005 - D
07/25/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Birch Road, White Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Birch Road, White Lake, NY 12786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,809
Market value $289,900
Assessed value $98,400

Assessment History for 1 Birch Road, White Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Birch Road, White Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,900 $98,400 18.38 $1,809 -7.55%
2024 $250,400 $98,400 19.88 $1,956 -19.81%
2023 $195,626 $98,400 24.79 $2,439 +5.22%
2022 $137,100 $79,500 29.16 $2,318 +18.69%
2021 $112,100 $65,000 30.05 $1,953 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Birch Road, White Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Birch Road, White Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.53
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 7.75
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.57
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.57
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.65

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.53
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 7.68
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 7.77
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.00
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.00

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.53
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 7.63
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.00
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 9.31

Neighbors for 1 Birch Road, White Lake

Here are the neighbors for 1 Birch Road, White Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2047 Lakeshore Dr, Bethel 1,117
25 Ridge Rd, White Lake 910 09/22/2016 $1
21 Ridge Rd, Bethel 904 08/21/2014 $120,000
19 Ridge Rd, Hankins 576
47 Hemlock Rd, White Lake 1,144 10/11/2016 $120,000
16 Hemlock Rd, Bethel 2,100 06/23/2017 $1
95 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Kauneonga Lake 1,008 09/16/2013
480 Naylor Rd, White Lake 1,170 01/27/2023 $200,000
11 Ridge Rd, White Lake 1,073 10/07/2009
2055 Lakeshore Dr, Bethel 1,064
3635 Route 55, Kauneonga Lake 1,012 11/13/2023 $129,354
18 Hemlock Rd, Bethel 548
7 W Shore Rd, Kauneonga Lake 02/22/2013
5 Ridge Rd, White Lake 984 06/02/2020 $77,500
10 Hemlock Rd, Bethel 468 10/16/2017 $125,000
476 Naylor Rd, White Lake 1,097 07/08/2013 $80,000
28 Rhododendron Rd, Bethel 818 03/06/2007
37 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Kauneonga Lake 2,682 11/23/2021 $1,750,000
111 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Bethel 1,964 08/13/2013