Sullivan County  »  12720  »  Plum Beach Rd  »  2146 Plum Beach Rd

2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood White Lake
Parcel ID 31-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel

Sale date 04/23/2007
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,542

Lot & Building Information for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel

Building sqft 708
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.151
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 132
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel None
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel

• • Improvements for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720?

2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1950 and has a total of 708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,900, the tax amount paid for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720 is $1,542.

When was 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold?

2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 10/11/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2007 $310,000

Title Documents for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2010 - D
12/02/2010 - R
Deed
02/14/2008 - D
03/10/2008 - R
Deed
04/23/2007 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Deed
04/23/2007 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,542
Market value $247,200
Assessed value $83,900

Assessment History for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,800 $83,900 18.38 $1,542 -7.55%
2024 $213,500 $83,900 19.88 $1,668 -19.81%
2023 $166,799 $83,900 24.79 $2,080 -14.99%
2022 $144,700 $83,900 29.16 $2,447 -2.96%
2021 $144,700 $83,900 30.05 $2,521 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2146 Plum Beach Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.37
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 7.77
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.41
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.41
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.66

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.37
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 7.71
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 7.81
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.95
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.95

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.37
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 7.65